We Have Moved!
September 7, 2016
Why Use Borututu?
September 25, 2017
Show all

Maca: Inka’s Treasure

The Treasure of the Incas – as it is called flour, has had a comprehensive research and occupies a prominent place on the czepocie fluffy ranked Andean crops, giving medicine wholesome and nutritious immunostimulatory agents.

Latin name: Lepidium meyenii Walpers., Lepidium peruvianum

Common names: ayak chichira, Ayuka willku, maca-maca, mace, Maino, pepper grass, Peruvian ginseng.

From the documents in the main archive in Sevilla, shows that in pre-Columbian times maca was often submitted as a tribute rulers, considered it as a commodity more precious than gold, so the second name of poppies: the gold of the Incas.

Inca god Viracocha – the Creator pointed to its votaries energy source that forever had they provide strength, endurance and fertility. The source of this power was maca. In the “Acts of the Incas by themselves they described” Native American chroniclers call it miraculous plant. In addition to czepoty fluffy and coca was reserved for the royal family, tribal chiefs and anointed their chosen few. In this group were also awarded the red eager heroes – the builders of stone fortresses and strongholds. Good God Viracocha but he wanted to flour can also nourish the poor Indians, particularly those living high in the Andes, exposed to the cold, malnutrition and hypoxia. immunizing flour to the harsh climate, vegetation has enabled her to podśnieżnych plots, so there grows only to today.

Legend about the poppies abound. All attribute its remarkable properties. In the past 20 years maca has done an outstanding career, while became a contentious issue among scientists, whether it fall to medicinal plants, or plant nutrients. This ambiguity explains in a characteristic way Nigerian Hausa tribe, using the word Magani. This term refers to both the plant that is used to treat fever, as well as satisfying hunger plant. And this Magani is the maca. Her first botanical description comes from 1843. Given by Gerhard Walpersa. Lepidium meyenii is hundreds of years one of the key raw food in the countries of Central and South America (including Peru, Ecuador, Mexico) because of its high nutritional value. It is also used as a food additive and natural medicine in North, Central and South America. Already 2000 years ago this plant bull widely domesticated by the Indians inhabiting the Peruvian Andes.